Functionals

Emulsifiers

Prodhybase®Prodhycire®Prodhycreme®
EcoCert Approved
EcoCert Approved
Range of O/W emulsifiers and co-emulsifiers.
Anionic and non-ionic systems.
Range of non-ionic O/W self-emulsifying blends.
Mainly fatty alcohols blends.
Range of O/W self-emulsifying bases:
simultaneously emulsifier and consistency factor.
Can be used from fluid to very thick emulsions.
ProdhyCreme® 013 / ProdhyCreme® 015
Natural version available: ProdhyCreme® CE
PRODHYFLUID®
Optimized combination of emulsifiers and esters for ultra-fluid and sprayable O/W emulsions. Cold process.

Texturizers

Fatty AcidsFatty AlcoholsHydrobase®
EcoCert Approved
Strong consistency factors with high melting point.
Palmitic acid / Stearic acid
Medium melting point, ideal to thick and stabilize emulsions.
Can also be used as co-emulsifier.
Ceto stearyl alcohol 50.50 / Cetyl alcohol
Selection of hydrogenated or non-hydrogenated vegetable oils with melting point from 25°C to 85°C.
Lactabase®Prodhygel®Prodhyrouge® 2000
EcoCert Approved
EcoCert Approved
Range of long chain esters derived from lactic acid with melting point form 25°C to 40°C.
Thickeners/gelifying agents for aqueous phase.
ProdhyGel® CG : carrageenan
ProdhyGel® XT : xanthan gum
ProdhyGel® SC : sodium carbomer
Clever blend of waxy fatty substances essential for the development of lipstick with no sign of exudation.
Neutral color, flavorless, odor-free
Prodhysens®Prodhysoft® AbkVegetal Butters
EcoCert Approved
Range of delicate plant macerations in oily complex to offer non-hydrogenated natural floral butters. Can act as consistency factor and plant active ingredient
Biosourced and sustainable allanblackia butter with dry and non-shiny skinfeel. Ideal for O/W and W/O emulsions and lipsticks.
Original and/or exotic vegetal butters (mamey, mango, murumuru, shea, shorea, cocoa…)
Waxes
EcoCert Approved
Vegetal waxes (carnauba, candelilla, orange peel, rose, beeswax) and mineral wax (ozokerite)

Humectants

Monopropylene glycol végétalProdhysolve® RSSorbitol 70%
Ideal as solvent. Can be used as glycerin substitute to decrease stickiness in emulsions, lotions and deodorants
Palm free glycerin from Colza
Powerful humectant
Moisturizing enhancer (N.M.F. component)
Vegetable Hydrogenated Oils
Hydrosoluble lipid layer enhancer ideal for shower gels and shampoos.
Can also be used for tonics, serums and emulsions
(apricot kernel, argan, avocado, camellia, coconut, cotton, macadamia, pistachio, safflower,…)

Emollients

Esters & Fatty AlcoholsLipstick SpecialtiesMineral Oils
Selection of different esters & fatty alcohols
IPP / IPM / Myristyl myristate / oleyl alcohol / ProdhyPhore® CST (cetearyl ethylhexanoate) /…
Solutions for texture, emollience, shine and pigments dispersion.
Cetyl ricinoleate: excellent shine & consistency factor
Glyceryl abietate: glossy finish and color enhancement
ProdhySolve®: remarkable emollience
Ricino-cetyl®: excellent shine and pigments dispersion agent
Occlusives film former helping to protect skin and keep it moisturized. Can also be used as pigments solubilizers
Paraffin oil / Vaseline oil / White vaseline
Squalane V (olive)Vegetable Oils
Silky and non greasy skinfeel. High affinity with skin and hair. Excellent to restore lipid barrier and protect skin and hair from dehydration
Wide choice of vegetable oils, standard, original, exotic… (avocado, sweet almond, baobab, black castor, buriti, cotton, kukui, abyssinia, mirabelle plum, marula, olive, pistachio, pomegranate, tamanu, balanites, prickly pear, etc.)

Specialities & Others

Acids & BasesCarriersCharges
Neutralizer agents.
Acide citrique / Mono-ethanolamine / Acide tartrique / Trolamine
Active ingredients carriers, hydrophile solvent and solubilizers
Cellulinol® / PEG-1500 / PEG-300 / PEG-400
Argiles: absorbing charges (white, red, green, pink, yellow, kaolin and ghassoul available)
Pearl concept®: micronized pearl providing velvety smooth silky finish.
Zinc stearate: Absorbing charge
Foaming SpecialtiesMechanical Exfoliating AgentsSensory Agents
Hydrophore® 312: Foam booster and essential oil solubilizer
ProdhyBase® ET: Opacifier / pearlescent agent
ProdhyTriet® 99 / TEA palmitate: Surfactants for shaving foams and shaving gels
Exfoliating fruits powders: apricot kernels, plum kernels, raspberry…
Vegetal charcoal powder
Camphor: Heating agent
Frigydil® / Frigydil® Hydro: Cooling agent
Menthol crystal ou liquide : Cooling agent
Nicotinate de méthyle : Warming agent
Sun Filters
Organic (Heliosol® range) and mineral (Titanium dioxide) UVB Filter

Preservatives

Organic AcidsParabens RangeProdhyseptine®
Organic salts
Potassium sorbate / Sodium benzoate
Parabens and sodium parabens
Wide spectrum preservatives
ProdhySeptine® P : phenoxyethanol
ProdhySeptine® SCD : phenoxyethanol + glycols
ProdhySeptine® XB : phenoxyethanol + parabens

Actives

Moisturizers

Facteur Hydratant SBLinoléate de tocopherol
Water-soluble moisturizing active containing characteristic molecules of original NMF
Liposoluble molecular complex, exceptional source of Vitamin E and Vitamin F, providing a long-lasting moisturizing effect. Ideal for sensitive and atopic skin

Anti-aging agent

Prodhyderm XPP CE
Oak heart wood extract, concentrated in polyphenols, offering overall action by fighting against photo-induced aging and oxidative stress while visibly improving wrinkle depth

Energizing system

Prodhygem® O2
French blackcurrant buds extract providing necessary skin energizing and oxygenating properties

Sliming & firming

Kigeline®Pam Extract®Prodhygem® FIT
EcoCert Approved
Skin tensor extract of Kigelia africana containing exceptional quantity of flavonoids, with veinotonic and vascular protective properties, and steroidic saponosides, with hormone-like effect
Grapefruit seeds extract containing flavonoids that promote lipolysis, by activating lipases and inhibiting phosphodiesterases, inducing visible and measured slimming action
Chestnut and horse chestnut buds extract improving skin firmness, reducing orange peel appearance and decreasing severity of cellulite

Purifying & peeling systems

AstringolPam Extract®PRODHYCORE® AHA
EcoCert Approved
Non irritant astringent active, perfect solution for anti-perspirants. Easier to use than alumine chloride
Grapefruit seeds extract providing sebum regulating effect (reduction of spots and blackheads). Ideal for greasy skin
Alpha hydroxy acids into water solution. The perfect exfoliation combination for a soft, healthy and purified skin.
Salicylic AcidTitrated AHAsUREA 46% (use level > 5%)
Chemical exfoliating
Fruit-based peel composed with juicy fruits, well known for their outstanding composition in alpha hydrdroxy acids, combined with chemical acids
Keratolytic agent helping to remove scales and dead skin cells and improving corneocyte turnover. Ideal for extra dry and atopic skin

Whitening & lightening

Prodhywhite® concentreSohakuhi® BG
Blend of mulberry, liquorice, baikal skullcap and bearberry extract, having strong action on tyrosinase inhibition for a porcelain fair skin
White mulberry root bark extract acting directly on the source of cutaneous colouration, by tyrosinase inhibition thanks to phenyl flavones, for a lighter and more even skin

Soothing agents

AllantoinPam Extract®
Soothing and anti-irritant agent by regulating anti-inflammatory process. Also well-known as healing and repairing agent for sensitive and damaged skins.
Grapefruit seeds extract providing reduction, even inhibition, of inflammatory reaction

Plant extracts

Waters

Aromatic watersFloral watersVegetal waters
Mix of aroma into water
Steamed distillation
Mix of floral water with glycolic solvent.

Extracts

Prodhyactif®Prodhyderm®Prodhyextract®
Macération sur solvant hydroglycolique d'un mélange de plantes soigneusement sélectionnées pour un maximum de synergie de leurs principes actifs. (Disponible en version Bio)
 Anti-rides / Amincissant / Jambes lourdes / Peaux grasses / Traitement capillaire /…
Hydroglycerine (80/20) maceration of one or several plants
Hydroglycolic (50/50) maceration of one plant
Prodhypur®Prodhyskin®Vegetal extract BG / PG
Hydroglycerine (20/80) maceration of one or several plants.
Oily maceration of one or several plants.
Butylene glycol or Propylene glycol maceration of one or several plants

Prodhybio® - Organic range

Prodhybios® EFProdhybio® EAProdhybio® EAG
EcoCert Approved
EcoCert Approved
EcoCert Approved
Steamed distillation
Water maceration of one or several plants
Hydroglycerine (90/10) maceration of one or several plants.
Prodhybio® EGWPRODHYBIO® EVPRODHYBIO® EVG
EcoCert Approved
EcoCert Approved
EcoCert Approved
Hydroglycerine (20/80) maceration of one or several plants
Mix of fruit water into water.
Mix of fruit water into a glycerin / water blend.
Prodhybio® MH
EcoCert Approved
Oily maceration of one or several plants

Distribution range

Thanks to 70 years of expertise, we are creating strong links with leading partners.
The following companies entrust to PROD’HYG the distribution of their products in France.
SABO
GALACTIC
Saboderm
Oily components / Emollients
Saboamid
Fatty Acid Alkanol amides / Amine Oxide / Specialties
Sabowax
Ethoxylated Fatty Alcohols / Ethoxylated Fatty Acids / Ethoxylated Glycerides / Esters / Emulsifiers /Giving Factors and Solubilizers
Sabopal
Ethoxylated Fatty Amines
Sabopeg
Polyethylene glycols
Sabosorb
Sorbitan Fatty Acid Esters / Polysorbates
Saboquat
Cationic Surfactants
Sabonal
Fatty Alcohols
Sabofos
Phosphoric Esters
Sabosol
Anionic and Amphoteric Surfactants
Saboflow
Rheology Modifiers
Saboperl
Pearlshine Agents
Sabogel
Carbomer
GALACID™ - GALAFLOW™
Lactic acids range & Salts of acid lactic range
GALATEA™ ANTI-AGING
Strong synergy between apo-lactoferrin, lactoperoxidase and superoxide dismutase to protect skin against oxidative stress
GALICARE™ PLA
Bio-degradable resin particles derived from renewable resources designed for skin exfoliation
GALASTER™
Esters of acid lactic used as biosolvents, substitutes of traditional solvents
GALANIUM™
Mineral salts of acid lactic (Al, Mg, Zn)
Inca Oil
GOLD JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba oil
GOLD JOJOBA OIL - ORGANIC
Organic certified Jojoba oil
LITE JOJOBA OIL
Decolorized Jojoba oil
LITE JOJOBA OIL - ORGANIC
Organic certified decolorized Jojoba oil
JOJOBA BEADS
Natural exfoliating beads of Jojoba

1, 2, 3... formulate!

Le laboratoire de Formulation de PROD'HYG accompagne ses clients en développant
de nouveaux concepts source d'inspiration. Les COSME'kits de PROD'HYG sont
conçus pour aider les formulateurs dans leur démarche de création de formules
stables et originales.
Pure natural way
Pure natural way
Though as a specific products line, Pure natural way is THE essential detox program!

New cosmetic ally, the charcoal became the inescapable detox ingredient! 100% natural and plant derived, recognized for its cleaning and purifying properties, thus it was obvious to find it as principal ingredient of the Pure natural way program.
My asian pretty routine
My asian pretty routine
The new formulation concept inspired from Asian layering.

From a gentle cleansing to a skin protection, while including a strengthened moisturization, the LAYERING METHOD ensures a radiant and healthy-looking by applying several products with different claims in layers.